Skip to content

How often Amazon prices change, by category

Prices for phones moved about 48 times per 90 days in our record, for camera lenses about 6: where they move often, waiting for a dip pays; where they barely move, it rarely does.

No month can be called the cheapest yet: our record of Amazon prices starts on September 8, 2026, and a cheapest month takes a full year of it, so the first answer comes on September 8, 2027. The next Amazon sale is Black Friday, likely November 19–30, 2026. Which sales were worth waiting for, sale by sale: when is the best time to buy on Amazon.

Each category against its own record: how many times a product’s price changed per 90 days, on average, and how far it swung between that product’s own highest and lowest price. Counted over products we have watched for at least 30 days.
CategoryPrice changes per 90 daysSwing, high to lowProducts measured
Phonesabout 4812%202
Monitorsabout 2618%203
PC componentsabout 2612%226
Smartwatchesabout 2319%217
Householdabout 2319%260
Headphonesabout 2126%309
Electronicsabout 2018%3,927
Gamingabout 2015%294
Networkingabout 2019%98
Tabletsabout 2016%193
Laptopsabout 1914%540
Coffee & espresso machinesabout 1919%98
Vacuumsabout 1929%193
Projectorsabout 1828%100
Smart Homeabout 1828%243
Speakersabout 1720%262
Tools & gardenabout 1716%420
Desktopsabout 1613%150
TVsabout 1620%213
Bikes & scootersabout 1616%190
Printersabout 1519%149
Homeabout 1519%2,979
Kitchenabout 1521%291
Personal careabout 1520%314
Luggageabout 1417%55
Carabout 1319%471
Car careabout 1316%235
Car electronicsabout 1321%236
Charging & Storageabout 1325%151
Furnitureabout 1318%199
Lightingabout 1321%213
Sports & outdoorsabout 1317%688
Fitnessabout 1318%211
Dronesabout 1222%58
Air & climateabout 1218%187
Grills & smokersabout 1214%153
Camerasabout 1112%204
Home officeabout 1118%218
Camping & hikingabout 1117%232
Babyabout 915%196
Petsabout 913%237
3D printersabout 711%20
Camera lensesabout 67%93

How to use it

A category near the top moves often: a price above its usual level is likely to come down within weeks, and a second look in a few days costs little. Near the bottom, prices sit still for months, so a good price today is unlikely to be beaten by waiting. Each product page shows its own record against this average.