Skip to content

How often does Amazon change prices?

In the last 14 days, 44% of the 8,507 Amazon prices we watched throughout moved by at least $1 and 3%, and 8% did so 4 times or more. Counting every change down to a cent, 55% moved.

Often enough that last week’s price is no promise about this week’s, and much more on some shelves than others. The table below counts it shelf by shelf from our own readings; for one item, what matters is how long its current price has held.

Published · Text updated · Figures as of · BasketPrice editorial

What we count

A change is one of our readings of an Amazon price differing from the reading before it, for the same item in new condition. We read every price at least every 20 hours, so a change that came and went between two readings is not in the count: the figures are a floor, not an estimate.

Most changes are small. A repricing tool takes $19.99 to $19.97 and back, and when another seller wins the featured offer, the price shown can change with it. So a price counts as having moved only when it changed by at least a dollar and at least 3%, the line below which this site treats two prices as the same, and the table gives the count of any change beside it.

A product we started reading partway through the window is left out, so every row covers the same days and a new arrival cannot pass for a price that never moves.

A price that has held is not the same as a price that just appeared

A number that appeared this morning is a promotion, and promotions end. A number that has held for five weeks is the shelf price, and shelf prices do not fall by themselves — they fall when the retailer decides to clear stock.

Every product page here shows how long the current price has held at each retailer, for exactly this reason. It is the difference between a price you can wait out and one you cannot.

What the band tells you

The gap between the highest and lowest price we recorded for one item at one shop is the honest measure of what waiting is worth. Twenty-five percent means the same purchase costs materially different money depending on the week. Six percent means buy it when you need it.

Category pages here print that band from our own log, so you can see before you start whether patience pays in this aisle at all.

How often prices moved, shelf by shelf

Amazon prices in new condition that we read throughout the last 14 days, recounted every time this page is rebuilt. A move is a change of at least $1 and 3%. We read each price at least every 20 hours, and a change undone between two readings is not counted.
ShelfPrices watchedMoved at least onceMoved 4+ timesChanged at all
Every shelf8,50744%8%55%
Tool batteries4678%45%93%
Vacuums16764%8%72%
Projectors13464%9%74%
Power stations6464%9%65%
Monitors19063%19%71%
Lighting20759%8%66%
Furniture18656%11%63%
Luggage5556%3%69%
Home office20355%10%59%
Charging & Storage15155%5%61%
TVs15955%7%62%
Printers13855%8%66%
Networking6553%27%58%
Smart Home22452%10%61%
Car electronics43551%9%60%
Fitness20850%4%57%
Personal care31149%7%59%
Air & climate16648%10%52%
Headphones23148%9%57%
Speakers29346%7%55%
PC components20646%13%67%
Bikes & scooters18346%7%51%
Camping & hiking22845%3%53%
Kitchen42445%8%54%
Desktops9344%7%50%
Gaming22341%5%52%
Tools & garden39541%9%49%
Coffee & espresso machines11040%10%54%
Pets23339%6%45%
Car care23439%5%49%
Phones6738%11%61%
Tablets13737%6%54%
Grills & smokers14936%2%51%
Drones6136%6%45%
Hi-Fi & receivers20835%8%43%
Cameras26033%3%46%
Smartwatches17033%4%49%
Laptops39833%4%55%
3D printers4533%2%37%
Household25632%13%53%
Baby19426%3%32%
Camera lenses29825%1%34%
LEGO30222%4%44%

Prices that changed in the last 30 days

Each of these moved down against what the same retailer was charging before — the events this guide is about, as they happened.

Price movedTwo or more readings. Every turn in it is a price we saw, with a date on it.No change yetOne reading so far. We are not guessing what came before it.

Questions people ask

How often does Amazon change prices?
In the last 14 days, 44% of the 8,507 Amazon prices we watched throughout moved by at least $1 and 3%, and 8% did so 4 times or more. Counting every change down to a cent, 55% moved. It depends on the shelf: from 78% in Tool batteries to 22% in LEGO.
Is it worth waiting for a price to drop?
It depends on the band, not on the calendar. Where an item swings 25% or more across 90 days, waiting is a strategy. Where it swings under 10%, the waiting costs more in attention than it saves in money.